Euro 2024

UEFA Euro 2024 Betting Guide: Everything you need to know about Germany

The UEFA European Championship trophy which will be awarded to the Euro 2024 champions
England are favourites to lift the Euro 2024 trophy

With the final squads now confirmed for Euro 2024, check out our tournament guide for everything you need to know about this summer's finals in Germany!


Betfair are offering customers a chance to earn a free bet each time the side they back to win Euro 2024 (£10 stake) scores a goal during the group stages. Do you opt for a side who is likely to go deep, like France, or, is your faith in a Portugal side who banged in 36 goals in 10 qualifying matches?

Romelu Lukaku is toward the top of the Golden Boot market after finishing the qualifying campaign as the top scorer with 14 goals - that was 64% of Belgium's 22 goals, so could he and the Red Devils be the side to back with the offer in mind?

Perhaps it is an outsider you fancy to surprise us all - like the much fancied Austria, Hungary or Ukraine, and a few goals in their opening three games could well pay you back for your faith in them before the tournament, and hope their big price takes you all the way!

Make sure you opt-in on the Betfair Sportsbook before the opening game and place a £10 bet (or £5 EW) in the Winner market to qualify!


Who has qualified for Euro 2024?

Three teams sealed their spots via March's play-offs, while the top two in the each of the 10 qualifying groups had already booked their ticket to Germany. The host nation qualified automatically.

The qualified teams, in alphabetical order, are:

Albania, Austria, Belgium, Croatia, Czechia, Denmark, England, France, Georgia, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Scotland, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine

Euro 2024 draw

The draw for this summer's finals took place in Hamburg in December with the teams drawn into six groups of four. The draw produced the following groups:

Group A - Germany, Scotland, Hungary, Switzerland

Group B - Spain, Croatia, Italy, Albania

Group C - Slovenia, Denmark, Serbia, England

Group D - Netherlands, Austria, France, Poland

Group E - Belgium, Slovakia, Romania, Ukraine

Group F - Turkey, Portugal, Czechia, Georgia

As at both Euro 2016 and Euro 2020, the top two in each group will qualify for the knockout stage, along with the four third-placed teams with the best record.

1280 Gareth Southgate England manager Euro 2024 draw.jpg

If sides finish level on points, the head-to-head record between the teams tied is used to determine positions (points won in those games, then goal difference and goals scored, if necessary).

Euro 2024 schedule

The 2024 European Championship takes place from 14 June to 14 July in Germany.

The full fixture list can be found below.

When is the Euro 2024 final?

The 2024 European Championship final will be held on Sunday 14 July and will kick-off at 20:00 BST in Berlin's Olympiastadion.

1280 Olympiastadion Berlin.jpg

What are the kick-off times for Euro 2024?

The other kick-off times are standardised.

Group-stage matches start at 14:00, 17:00 and 20:00 BST. Local time is one hour ahead.

Most days in the group phase feature three games, one at each of the kick-off times.

The most matches on any one day is four, which will occur on 25 and 26 June, although on these occasions not all the matches will be consecutive.

In the knockout stage, last-16 and quarter-final games will kick off at 17:00 and 20:00 BST. The semis and final are all set for 20:00 BST.

Who will England play if they win their group?

OK, time to plot England's path to Euro 2024 glory!

They are odds-on with the Betfair Sportsbook to top their group and if that happens they would face one of the third-placed teams in the last 16.

That team would come from Group D, E or F. There are clearly a wide rage of possibilities, although the current group odds suggest if would be either Austria, Romania or Czechia.

1280 Harry Kane England celeb June 2023.jpg

Were the seedings to play out, the Three Lions would then meet the runner-up of either Group A or Group B in the quarter-finals - the odds have these teams as Switzerland and Italy - before facing either France or Belgium in the last four.

If the six seeds do indeed top their groups, the leading nations England couldn't meet until the final would include Germany, Spain and Portugal.

Who will England play if they finish runners-up in their group?

The bookies don't expect this scenario but it's been the one which has unfolded at two of the last four European Championships, including Euro 2016 which was played in the same format as this tournament.

On that occasion, England finished second behind Wales and went on to lose to Iceland in the last 16.

If England finish second in Group C, they would play the Group A winners in the last 16 - that is likely to be hosts Germany, according to the markets.

The winner of the that contest is currently expected to face Spain in the quarter-finals with Portugal potentially lying in wait in the last four.

In short, this looks a much harder route to the final for Gareth Southgate and co.

Who could England play if they finish third in their group?

This isn't the doomsday scenario - that would be finishing bottom - but third place certainly isn't what people are expecting from England in Group C.

Still, it is a possibility.

First, it should be pointed out that not all the third-placed teams go through - only the best four of the six.

History shows finishing third with four points has always been good enough to progress, while you can lose two matches and still make it through - as Northern Ireland did in 2016.

The worst record to progress as a third-placed team has been Ukraine (3pts and a -1 goal difference) at Euro 2020.

The complicated format means we can't plot a route for England very easily - where they would fit into the draw would depend on which other teams qualified in third place.

What we can say is that if they do progress as a third-placed team, they would face a group winner in the last 16.

That team would be either the winner of Group E or Group F. The odds make Belgium and Portugal odds-on to finish top of those groups.

What are the latest Euro 2024 odds?

Let's look at those Euro 2024 betting markets in greater detail - and it's good news for England fans!

The outright market is led by the Three Lions, who are 3/14.00 tournament favourites with the Betfair Sportsbook, despite winning just one of their four warm-up friendlies, losing to both Iceland and Brazil.

While you need to consider that the British-based bookmakers may well keep them shorter than they 'should be' due to the potential for large liabilities from patriotic punters, there's little doubt England have an attack which virtually every nation in Europe would be envious of. The defensive side of things could be their undoing though - as they showed against Belgium in March.

World champions France, who famously beat England at the quarter-final stage of Qatar 2022, are next in the market. They shortened slightly in March despite a 2-0 friendly defeat to Germany and are now 4/15.00.

The hosts beat both France and the Netherlands in March and are now 9/25.50, ahead of Portugal (7/18.00) and Spain (15/28.50).

Holders Italy, Belgium and the Netherlands are all offered at 18/119.00.

1280 Italy Euro 2020 winners trophy.jpg

Perhaps some value lies with Croatia, semi-finalists in Qatar and runners-up at the 2018 World Cup. They are 40/141.00 - alongside Denmark - having been drawn in the same group as Spain and Italy.

Scotland, beaten by the Netherlands and Northern Ireland in March, can be backed at 150/1151.00.

In the group betting, each pool has an odds-on favourite.

Germany are the shortest price (3/101.30) with Spain the longest - they are 5/61.84 to win a group including defending champs Italy and Croatia.

England are at 1/31.33 to top their group and are just 1/80 to qualify for the knockout stage - no team is shorter. Scotland are even money to reach the last 16.

The Golden Boot market has France's Kylian Mbappe chalked up as the 9/25.50 favourite, ahead of England's Harry Kane at 5/16.00. Cristiano Ronaldo, of Portugal, comes next at 12/113.00.

Mbappe also heads up the UEFA Player of the Tournament betting.

He's the 7/18.00 jolly ahead of three England stars - Jude Bellingham (9/110.00), Harry Kane (11/112.00) and Phil Foden (12/113.00). Germany's Toni Kroos, who will retire after the tournament, follows at 16/117.00.

  • Odds correct as of June 10.

England's fixtures for Euro 2024

England's first game of Euro 2024 will take place on Sunday 16 June - the third day of the tournament - against Serbia (kick-off 20:00 BST).

Four days later they will meet Denmark (17:00 BST) before their final group match against Slovenia takes place on 25 June (20:00 BST).

Group stage fixtures

England v Serbia - Sunday 16 June, 20:00
England v USA - Thursday 20 June, 17:00
England v Slovenia - Tuesday 25 June, 20:00

Knockout stage fixtures (if England win group)

Last 16 - Sunday 30 June, 17:00
Quarter-final - Saturday 6 July, 17:00
Semi-final - Wednesday 10 July, 20:00

Knockout stage fixtures (if England are runners-up in group)

Last 16 - Saturday 29 June, 20:00
Quarter-final - Friday 5 July, 17:00
Semi-final - Tuesday 9 July, 20:00

Knockout stage fixtures (if England are one of the best third-place teams)

The exact dates and kick-off times would be determined by who qualifies from other groups but England's last-16 tie would take place on either Monday 1 July at 20:00 or Tuesday 2 July at 17:00.

Scotland's fixtures for Euro 2024

Scotland's first game of Euro 2024 will be the tournament opener against hosts Germany on Friday 14 June.

Five days later they will face Switzerland before their final group match against Hungary takes place on Sunday 23 June.

All of the Scots' group games will kick off at 20:00 BST.

1280 Steve Clarke Scotland manager November 2023.jpg

Group stage fixtures

Scotland v Germany - Friday 14 June, 20:00
Scotland v Switzerland - Wednesday 19 June, 20:00
Scotland v Hungary - Sunday 23 June, 20:00

Knockout stage fixtures (if Scotland win group)

Last 16 - Saturday 29 June, 20:00
Quarter-final - Friday 5 July, 17:00
Semi-final - Tuesday 9 July, 20:00

Knockout stage fixtures (if Scotland are runners-up in group)

Last 16 - Saturday 29 June, 17:00
Quarter-final - Saturday 6 July, 17:00
Semi-final - Wednesday 10 July, 20:00

Knockout stage fixtures (if Scotland are one of the best third-place teams)

The exact dates and kick-off times would be determined by who qualifies from other groups but Scotland's last-16 tie would take place on Sunday 30 June at 20:00, Monday 1 July at 20:00 or Tuesday 2 July at 17:00.

Euro 2024 fixtures in full

  • All times BST

Group A

Fri 14 Jun - Germany v Scotland - 20:00, Munich (ITV)
Sat 15 Jun - Hungary v Switzerland - 14:00, Cologne (ITV)
Wed 19 Jun - Germany v Hungary - 17:00, Stuttgart (BBC)
Wed 19 Jun - Scotland v Switzerland - 20:00, Cologne (BBC)
Sun 23 Jun - Switzerland v Germany - 20:00, Frankfurt (BBC)
Sun 23 Jun - Scotland v Hungary - 20:00, Stuttgart (BBC)

Group B

Sat 15 Jun - Spain v Croatia - 17:00, Berlin (ITV)
Sat 15 Jun - Italy v Albania - 20:00, Dortmund (BBC)
Wed 19 Jun - Croatia v Albania - 14:00, Hamburg (ITV)
Thu 20 Jun - Spain v Italy - 20:00, Gelsenkirchen (ITV)
Mon 24 Jun - Croatia v Italy - 20:00, Leipzig (BBC)
Mon 24 Jun - Albania v Spain - 20:00, Dusseldorf (BBC)

Group C

Sun 16 Jun - Slovenia v Denmark - 17:00, Stuttgart (ITV)
Sun 16 Jun - Serbia v England - 20:00, Gelsenkirchen (BBC)
Thu 20 Jun - Slovenia v Serbia - 14:00, Munich (ITV)
Thu 20 Jun - Denmark v England - 17:00, Frankfurt (BBC)
Tue 25 Jun - England v Slovenia - 20:00, Cologne (ITV)
Tue 25 Jun - Denmark v Serbia - 20:00, Munich (ITV)

Group D

Sun 16 Jun - Poland v Netherlands - 14:00, Hamburg (BBC)
Mon 17 Jun - Austria v France - 20:00, Dusseldorf (ITV)
Fri 21 Jun - Poland v Austria - 17:00, Berlin (ITV)
Fri 21 Jun - Netherlands v France - 20:00, Leipzig (BBC)
Tue 25 Jun - Netherlands v Austria - 17:00, Berlin (BBC)
Tue 25 Jun - France v Poland - 17:00, Dortmund (BBC)

Group E

Mon 17 Jun - Romania v Ukraine - 14:00, Munich (BBC)
Mon 17 Jun - Belgium v Slovakia - 17:00, Frankfurt (ITV)
Fri 21 Jun - Slovakia v Ukraine - 14:00, Dusseldorf (BBC)
Sat 22 Jun - Belgium v Romania - 20:00, Cologne (ITV)
Wed 26 Jun - Slovakia v Romania - 17:00, Frankfurt (BBC)
Wed 26 Jun - Ukraine v Belgium - 17:00, Stuttgart (BBC)

Group F

Tue 18 Jun - Turkey v Georgia - 17:00, Dortmund (BBC)
Tue 18 Jun - Portugal v Czechia - 20:00, Leipzig (BBC)
Sat 22 Jun - Georgia v Czechia - 14:00, Hamburg (BBC)
Sat 22 Jun - Turkey v Portugal - 17:00, Dortmund (ITV)
Wed 26 Jun - Czechia v Turkey - 20:00, Hamburg (ITV)
Wed 26 Jun - Georgia v Portugal - 20:00, Gelsenkirchen (ITV)

Last 16

Sat 29 Jun - Runner-up A v Runner-up B - 17:00, Berlin (match 38)
Sat 29 Jun - Winner A v Runner-up C - 20:00, Dortmund (match 37)
Sun 30 Jun - Winner C v Third D/E/F - 17:00, Gelsenkirchen (match 40)
Sun 30 Jun - Winner B v Third A/D/E/F - 20:00, Cologne (match 39)
Mon 1 Jul - Runner-up D v Runner-up E - 17:00, Dusseldorf (match 42)
Mon 1 Jul - Winner F v Third A/B/C - 20:00, Frankfurt (match 41)
Tue 2 Jul - Winner E v Third A/B/C/D - 17:00, Munich (match 43)
Tue 2 Jul - Winner D v Runner-up F - 20:00, Leipzig (match 44)

Quarter-finals

Fri 5 Jul - Winner 39 v Winner 37 - 17:00, Stuttgart (match 45)
Fri 5 Jul - Winner 41 v Winner 42 - 20:00, Hamburg (match 46)
Sat 6 Jul - Winner 40 v Winner 38 - 17:00, Dusseldorf (match 48)
Sat 6 Jul - Winner 43 v Winner 44 - 20:00, Berlin (match 47)

Semi-finals

Tue 9 Jul - Winner 45 v Winner 46 - 20:00, Munich
Wed 10 Jul - Winner 47 v Winner 48 - 20:00, Dortmund

Final

Sun 14 Jul - Winner SF1 v Winner SF2 - 20:00, Berlin

How can I watch Euro 2024 on TV?

In the UK, the BBC and ITV jointly hold the live TV rights to the tournament.

1280 football TV camera World Cup 2018.jpg

Coverage of the group-stage games has already been decided and is shown in the fixture list above.

Both channels will have live coverage of the final.

Can I still buy tickets for Euro 2024?

Maybe but unlikely.

Most public tickets were bought during an online ballot last year, while a 'last-minute' sales phase is now sold out.

England's allocation has already been distributed to members of the England Supporters Travel Club.

However, UEFA do plan on selling tickets for the knockout stage from June 23 - ie, once the fixtures are known.

When will the Euro 2024 squads be announced?

They already have been - June 7 was the deadline for managers to name their squads.

A recent rule change meant there were allowed to select 26 players, an increase of three from the original decision.

Here are those squads in full:

England

Goalkeepers: Dean Henderson (Crystal Palace), Jordan Pickford (Everton), Aaron Ramsdale (Arsenal)

Defenders: Trent Alexander-Arnold (Liverpool), Lewis Dunk (Brighton), Joe Gomez (Liverpool), Marc Guéhi (Crystal Palace), Ezri Konsa (Aston Villa), Luke Shaw (Manchester United), John Stones (Manchester City), Kieran Trippier (Newcastle), Kyle Walker (Manchester City)

Midfielders: Jude Bellingham (Real Madrid), Phil Foden (Manchester City), Conor Gallagher (Chelsea), Kobbie Mainoo (Manchester United), Cole Palmer (Chelsea), Declan Rice (Arsenal), Adam Wharton (Crystal Palace)

Forwards: Jarrod Bowen (West Ham), Eberechi Eze (Crystal Palace), Anthony Gordon (Newcastle), Harry Kane (Bayern München), Bukayo Saka (Arsenal), Ivan Toney (Brentford), Ollie Watkins (Aston Villa)

Scotland

Goalkeepers: Zander Clark (Hearts), Angus Gunn (Norwich), Liam Kelly (Motherwell)

Defenders: Liam Cooper (Leeds), Grant Hanley (Norwich), Jack Hendry (Al-Ettifaq), Ross McCrorie (Bristol City), Scott McKenna (Copenhagen), Ryan Porteous (Watford), Anthony Ralston (Celtic), Andrew Robertson (Liverpool), Greg Taylor (Celtic), Kieran Tierney (Real Sociedad)

Midfielders: Stuart Armstrong (Southampton), James Forrest (Celtic), Billy Gilmour (Brighton), Ryan Jack (Rangers), John McGinn (Aston Villa), Callum McGregor (Celtic), Kenny McLean (Norwich), Scott McTominay (Manchester United), Lewis Morgan (New York RB)

Forwards: Ché Adams (Southampton), Ryan Christie (Bournemouth), Tommy Conway (Bristol City), Lawrence Shankland (Hearts)

Albania

Goalkeepers: Etrit Berisha (Empoli), Elhan Kastrati (Cittadella), Thomas Strakosha (Brentford)

Defenders: Arlind Ajeti (CFR Cluj), Naser Aliji (Voluntari), Iván Balliu (Rayo Vallecano), Berat Djimsiti (Atalanta), Elseid Hysaj (Lazio), Ardian Ismajli (Empoli), Marash Kumbulla (Sassuolo), Enea Mihaj (Famalicão), Mario Mitaj (Lokomotiv Moskva)

Midfielders: Amir Abrashi (Grasshoppers), Kristjan Asllani (Inter), Nedim Bajrami (Sassuolo), Klaus Gjasula (Darmstadt), Qazim Laçi (Sparta Praha), Ylber Ramadani (Lecce), Taulant Seferi (Baniyas)

Forwards: Jasir Asani (Gwangju), Medon Berisha (Lecce), Armando Broja (Fulham), Mirlind Daku (Rubin Kazan), Arbër Hoxha (Dinamo Zagreb), Rey Manaj (Sivasspor), Ernest Muçi (Beşiktaş)

Austria

Goalkeepers: Niklas Hedl (Rapid Wien), Heinz Lindner (Union SG), Patrick Pentz (Brøndby)

Defenders: Flavius Daniliuc (Salzburg), Kevin Danso (Lens), Philipp Lienhart (Freiburg), Phillipp Mwene (Mainz), Stefan Posch (Bologna), Leopold Querfeld (Rapid Wien), Gernot Trauner (Feyenoord), Patrick Wimmer (Wolfsburg), Maximilian Wöber (Mönchengladbach)

Midfielders: Christoph Baumgartner (Leipzig), Florian Grillitsch (Hoffenheim), Marco Grüll (Rapid Wien), Florian Kainz (Köln), Konrad Laimer (Bayern München), Alexander Prass (Sturm Graz), Marcel Sabitzer (Dortmund), Romano Schmid (Werder Bremen), Matthias Seidl (Rapid Wien), Nicolas Seiwald (Leipzig)

Forwards: Marko Arnautović (Inter), Maximilian Entrup (Hartberg), Michael Gregoritsch (Freiburg), Andreas Weimann (West Brom)

Belgium

Goalkeepers: Koen Casteels (Wolfsburg), Thomas Kaminski (Luton), Matz Sels (Nottingham Forest)

Defenders: Timothy Castagne (Fulham), Zeno Debast (Anderlecht), Wout Faes (Leicester), Thomas Meunier (Trabzonspor), Arthur Theate (Rennes), Jan Vertonghen (Anderlecht)

Midfielders: Kevin De Bruyne (Manchester City), Maxim De Cuyper (Club Brugge), Orel Mangala (Lyon), Amadou Onana (Everton), Youri Tielemans (Aston Villa), Leandro Trossard (Arsenal), Arthur Vermeeren (Atlético de Madrid), Aster Vranckx (Wolfsburg), Axel Witsel (Atlético de Madrid)

Forwards: Johan Bakayoko (PSV Eindhoven), Yannick Carrasco (Al-Shabab), Charles De Ketelaere (Atalanta), Jérémy Doku (Manchester City), Romelu Lukaku (Roma), Dodi Lukebakio (Sevilla), Loïs Openda (Leipzig)

Croatia

Goalkeepers: Ivica Ivušić (Pafos), Nediljko Labrović (Rijeka), Dominik Livaković (Fenerbahçe)

Defenders: Martin Erlić (Sassuolo), Joško Gvardiol (Manchester City), Josip Juranović (Union Berlin), Marin Pongračić (Lecce), Borna Sosa (Ajax), Josip Stanišić (Leverkusen), Josip Šutalo (Ajax), Domagoj Vida (AEK Athens)

Midfielders: Martin Baturina (Dinamo Zagreb), Marcelo Brozović (Al-Nassr), Mateo Kovačić (Manchester City), Lovro Majer (Wolfsburg), Luka Modrić (Real Madrid), Mario Pašalić (Atalanta), Luka Sučić (Salzburg), Nikola Vlašić (Torino)

Forwards: Ante Budimir (Osasuna), Luka Ivanušec (Feyenoord), Andrej Kramarić (Hoffenheim), Marco Pašalić (Rijeka), Ivan Perišić (Hajduk Split), Bruno Petković (Dinamo Zagreb), Marko Pjaca (Rijeka)

Czechia

Goalkeepers: Vítězslav Jaroš (Sturm Graz), Matěj Kovář (Leverkusen) Jindřich Staněk (Slavia Praha)

Defenders: Vladimír Coufal (West Ham), David Douděra (Slavia Praha), Robin Hranáč (Viktoria Plzeň), David Jurásek (Hoffenheim), Ladislav Krejčí (Sparta Praha), Martin Vitík (Sparta Praha), Tomáš Vlček (Slavia Praha), David Zima (Slavia Praha)

Midfielders: Antonín Barák (Fiorentina), Lukáš Červ (Viktoria Plzeň), Tomáš Holeš (Slavia Praha), Matěj Jurásek (Slavia Praha), Ondřej Lingr (Feyenoord), Lukáš Provod (Slavia Praha), Michal Sadílek (Twente), Tomáš Souček (West Ham), Pavel Šulc (Viktoria Plzeň)

Forwards: Václav Černý (Wolfsburg), Tomáš Chorý (Viktoria Plzeň), Mojmír Chytil (Slavia Praha), Adam Hložek (Leverkusen), Jan Kuchta (Sparta Praha), Patrik Schick (Leverkusen)

Denmark

Goalkeepers: Mads Hermansen (Leicester), Frederik Rønnow (Union Berlin), Kasper Schmeichel (Anderlecht)

Defenders: Joachim Andersen (Crystal Palace), Alexander Bah (Benfica), Andreas Christensen (Barcelona), Mathias Jørgensen (Brentford), Simon Kjær (AC Milan), Rasmus Kristensen (Roma), Victor Kristiansen (Bologna), Joakim Mæhle (Wolfsburg), Jannik Vestergaard (Leicester)

Midfielders: Jacob Bruun Larsen (Burnley), Thomas Delaney (Anderlecht), Anders Dreyer (Anderlecht), Christian Eriksen (Manchester United), Morten Hjulmand (Sporting CP), Pierre-Emile Højbjerg (Tottenham), Mathias Jensen (Brentford), Christian Nørgaard (Brentford)

Forwards: Mikkel Damsgaard (Brentford), Kasper Dolberg (Anderlecht), Rasmus Højlund (Manchester United), Andreas Skov Olsen (Club Brugge), Yussuf Poulsen (Leipzig), Jonas Wind (Wolfsburg)

France

Goalkeepers: Alphonse Areola (West Ham), Mike Maignan (AC Milan), Brice Samba (Lens)

Defenders: Jonathan Clauss (Marseille), Theo Hernández (AC Milan), Ibrahima Konaté (Liverpool), Jules Koundé (Barcelona), Ferland Mendy (Real Madrid), Benjamin Pavard (Inter), William Saliba (Arsenal), Dayot Upamecano (Bayern München)

Midfielders: Eduardo Camavinga (Real Madrid), Youssouf Fofana (Monaco), Antoine Griezmann (Atlético de Madrid), N'Golo Kanté (Al-Nassr), Adrien Rabiot (Juventus), Aurélien Tchouameni (Real Madrid), Warren Zaïre-Emery (Paris)

Forwards: Bradley Barcola (Paris), Kingsley Coman (Bayern München), Ousmane Dembélé (Paris), Olivier Giroud (AC Milan), Randal Kolo Muani (Paris), Kylian Mbappé (Paris), Marcus Thuram (Inter)

Georgia

Goalkeepers: Luka Gugeshashvili (Qarabağ), Giorgi Loria (Dinamo Tbilisi), Giorgi Mamardashvili (Valencia)

Defenders: Lasha Dvali (APOEL), Giorgi Gocholeishvili (Shakhtar Donetsk), Giorgi Gvelesiani (Persepolis), Otar Kakabadze (Cracovia), Guram Kashia (Slovan Bratislava), Solomon Kverkvelia (Al-Okhdood), Luka Lochoshvili (Cremonese), Jemal Tabidze (Panetolikos)

Midfielders: Sandro Altunashvili (Wolfsberger), Giorgi Chakvetadze (Watford), Zuriko Davitashvili (Bordeaux), Otar Kiteishvili (Sturm Graz), Giorgi Kochorashvili (Levante), Nika Kvekveskiri (Lech Poznań), Saba Lobjanidze (Atlanta United), Anzor Mekvabishvili (Universitatea Craiova), Gabriel Sigua (Basel), Levan Shengelia (Panetolikos), Giorgi Tsitaishvili (Dinamo Batumi)

Forwards: Khvicha Kvaratskhelia (Napoli), Giorgi Kvilitaia (APOEL), Georges Mikautadze (Metz), Budu Zivzivadze (Karlsruhe)

Germany

Goalkeepers: Oliver Baumann (Hoffenheim), Manuel Neuer (Bayern München), Marc-André ter Stegen (Barcelona)

Defenders: Waldemar Anton (Stuttgart), Benjamin Henrichs (Leipzig), Joshua Kimmich (Bayern München), Robin Koch (Frankfurt), Maximilian Mittelstädt (Stuttgart), David Raum (Leipzig), Antonio Rüdiger (Real Madrid), Nico Schlotterbeck (Dortmund), Jonathan Tah (Leverkusen)

Midfielders: Robert Andrich (Leverkusen), Chris Führich (Stuttgart), İlkay Gündoğan (Barcelona), Pascal Gross (Brighton), Toni Kroos (Real Madrid), Jamal Musiala (Bayern München), Aleksandar Pavlović (Bayern München), Leroy Sané (Bayern München), Florian Wirtz (Leverkusen)

Forwards: Maximilian Beier (Hoffenheim), Niclas Füllkrug (Dortmund), Kai Havertz (Arsenal), Thomas Müller (Bayern München), Deniz Undav (Stuttgart)

Hungary

Goalkeepers: Dénes Dibusz (Ferencváros), Péter Gulácsi (Leipzig), Péter Szappanos (Paks)

Defenders: Botond Balogh (Parma), Bendegúz Bolla (Rapid Wien), Endre Botka (Ferencváros), Márton Dárdai (Hertha Berlin), Attila Fiola (Fehérvár), Miloš Kerkez (Bournemouth), Ádám Lang (Omonoia), Zsolt Nagy (Puskás Akadémia), Loïc Négo (Le Havre), Willi Orbán (Leipzig), Attila Szalai (Freiburg)

Midfielders: Dániel Gazdag (Philadelphia Union), Mihály Kata (MTK Budapest), László Kleinheisler (Hajduk Split), Ádám Nagy (Spezia), András Schäfer (Union Berlin), Callum Styles (Sunderland), Dominik Szoboszlai (Liverpool)

Forwards: Martin Ádám (Ulsan HD), Kevin Csoboth (Újpest), Kristofer Horváth (Kecskemét), Roland Sallai (Freiburg), Barnabás Varga (Ferencváros)

Italy

Goalkeepers: Gianluigi Donnarumma (Paris), Alex Meret (Napoli), Guglielmo Vicario (Tottenham)

Defenders: Alessandro Bastoni (Inter), Raoul Bellanova (Torino), Alessandro Buongiorno (Torino), Riccardo Calafiori (Bologna), Andrea Cambiaso (Juventus), Matteo Darmian (Inter), Giovanni Di Lorenzo (Napoli), Federico Dimarco (Inter), Federico Gatti (Juventus), Gianluca Mancini (Roma)

Midfielders: Nicolò Barella (Inter), Bryan Cristante (Roma), Nicolò Fagioli (Juventus), Davide Frattesi (Inter), Jorginho (Arsenal), Lorenzo Pellegrini (Roma)

Forwards: Federico Chiesa (Juventus), Stephan El Shaarawy (Roma), Michael Folorunsho (Hellas Verona), Giacomo Raspadori (Napoli), Mateo Retegui (Genoa), Gianluca Scamacca (Atalanta), Mattia Zaccagni (Lazio)

Netherlands

Goalkeepers: Justin Bijlow (Feyenoord), Mark Flekken (Brentford), Bart Verbruggen (Brighton)

Defenders: Nathan Aké (Manchester City), Daley Blind (Girona), Matthijs de Ligt (Bayern München), Stefan de Vrij (Inter), Denzel Dumfries (Inter), Lutsharel Geertruida (Feyenoord), Micky van de Ven (Tottenham), Virgil van Dijk (Liverpool)

Midfielders: Frenkie de Jong (Barcelona), Ryan Gravenberch (Liverpool), Teun Koopmeiners (Atalanta), Tijjani Reijnders (AC Milan), Jerdy Schouten (PSV), Joey Veerman (PSV), Georginio Wijnaldum (Al Ettifaq)

Forwards: Steven Bergwijn (Ajax), Brian Brobbey (Ajax), Memphis Depay (Atlético de Madrid), Jeremie Frimpong (Leverkusen), Cody Gakpo (Liverpool), Donyell Malen (Dortmund), Xavi Simons (Leipzig), Wout Weghorst (Hoffenheim)

Poland

Goalkeepers: Marcin Bulka (Nice), Łukasz Skorupski (Bologna), Wojciech Szczęsny (Juventus)

Defenders: Jan Bednarek (Southampton), Bartosz Bereszyński (Empoli), Przemysław Frankowski (Lens), Jakub Kiwior (Arsenal), Tymoteusz Puchacz (Kaiserslautern), Bartosz Salamon (Lech Poznań), Sebastian Walukiewicz (Empoli)

Midfielders: Paweł Dawidowicz (Hellas Verona), Kamil Grosicki (Pogoń Szczecin), Jakub Moder (Brighton), Jakub Piotrowski (Ludogorets), Taras Romanczuk (Jagiellonia Białystok), Bartosz Slisz (Atlanta United), Damian Szymański (AEK Athens), Sebastian Szymański (Fenerbahçe), Kacper Urbański (Bologna), Nicola Zalewski (Roma), Piotr Zieliński (Napoli)

Forwards: Adam Buksa (Antalyaspor), Robert Lewandowski (Barcelona), Krzysztof Piątek (Başakşehir), Michał Skóraś (Club Brugge), Karol Świderski (Hellas Verona)

Portugal

Goalkeepers: Diogo Costa (Porto), Rui Patrício (Roma), José Sá (Wolves)

Defenders: João Cancelo (Barcelona), Diogo Dalot (Manchester United), Rúben Dias (Manchester City), Gonçalo Inácio (Sporting CP), Nuno Mendes (Paris), Pepe (Porto), Nélson Semedo (Wolves), António Silva (Benfica)

Midfielders: Danilo (Paris), Bruno Fernandes (Manchester United), Pedro Neto (Wolves), João Neves (Benfica), Rúben Neves (Al-Hilal), Matheus Nunes (Manchester City), João Palhinha (Fulham), Bernardo Silva (Manchester City), Vitinha (Paris)

Forwards: Francisco Conceição (Porto), João Félix (Barcelona), Diogo Jota (Liverpool), Rafael Leão (AC Milan), Gonçalo Ramos (Paris), Cristiano Ronaldo (Al-Nassr)

Romania

Goalkeepers: Horațiu Moldovan (Atlético de Madrid), Florin Niță (Gaziantep), Ștefan Târnovanu (FCSB)

Defenders: Nicușor Bancu (Universitatea Craiova), Andrei Burcă (Al-Okhdood), Radu Drăguşin (Tottenham), Vasile Mogoş (CFR Cluj), Ionuț Nedelcearu (Palermo), Bogdan Racovițan (Rakow), Andrei Rațiu (Rayo Vallecano), Adrian Rus (Pafos)

Midfielders: Alexandru Cicâldău (Konyaspor), Ianis Hagi (Alavés), Marius Marin (Pisa), Răzvan Marin (Empoli), Darius Olaru (FCSB), Deian Sorescu (Gaziantep), Nicolae Stanciu (Damac), Adrian Şut (FCSB)

Forwards: Denis Alibec (Muaither), Daniel Bîrligea (CFR Cluj), Florinel Coman (FCSB), Denis Drăguş (Gaziantep), Dennis Man (Parma), Valentin Mihăilă (Parma), George Puşcaş (Bari)

Serbia

Goalkeepers: Vanja Milinković-Savić (Torino), Đorđe Petrović (Chelsea), Predrag Rajković (Mallorca)

Defenders: Srđan Babić (Spartak Moskva), Nikola Milenković (Fiorentina), Filip Mladenović (Panathinaikos), Strahinja Pavlović (Salzburg), Uroš Spajić (Crvena zvezda), Nemanja Stojić (Crvena zvezda), Miloš Veljković (Werder Bremen)

Midfielders: Veljko Birmančević (Sparta Praha), Mijat Gaćinović (AEK Athens), Nemanja Gudelj (Sevilla), Ivan Ilić (Torino), Saša Lukić (Fulham), Nemanja Maksimović (Getafe), Srdjan Mijailović (Crvena zvezda), Sergej Milinković-Savić (Al-Hilal), Lazar Vujadin Samardžić (Udinese)

Forwards: Luka Jović (Milan), Filip Kostić (Juventus), Aleksandar Mitrović (Al-Hilal), Petar Ratkov (Salzburg), Dušan Tadić (Fenerbahçe), Dušan Vlahović (Juventus), Andrija Živković (PAOK)

Slovakia

Goalkeepers: Martin Dúbravka (Newcastle), Henrich Ravas (New England), Marek Rodák (Fulham)

Defenders: Vernon De Marco (Hatta), Norbert Gyömbér (Salernitana), Dávid Hancko (Feyenoord), Sebastián Kóša (Spartak Trnava), Adam Obert (Cagliari), Peter Pekarík (Hertha Berlin), Milan Škriniar (Paris), Denis Vavro (Copenhagen)

Midfielders: László Bénes (Hamburg), Matúš Bero (Bochum), Ondrej Duda (Hellas Verona), Patrik Hrošovský (Genk), Juraj Kucka (Slovan Bratislava), Stanislav Lobotka (Napoli), Tomáš Rigo (Ostrava)

Forwards: Róbert Boženík (Boavista), Dávid Ďuriš (Ascoli), Lukáš Haraslín (Sparta Praha), Leo Sauer (Feyenoord), Ivan Schranz (Slavia Praha), David Strelec (Slovan Bratislava), Tomáš Suslov (Verona), Ľubomír Tupta (Slovan Liberec)

Slovenia

Goalkeepers: Vid Belec (APOEL), Jan Oblak (Atlético de Madrid), Igor Vekić (Vejle)

Defenders: Jure Balkovec (Alanyaspor), Jaka Bijol (Udinese), Miha Blažič (Lech Poznań), David Brekalo (Orlando City), Vanja Drkušić (Sochi), Erik Janža (Górnik Zabrze), Žan Karničnik (Celje), Jon Gorenc Stanković (Sturm Graz), Petar Stojanović (Sampdoria)

Midfielders: Timi Elšnik (Olimpija Ljubljana), Adam Gnezda Čerin (Panathinaikos), Tomi Horvat (Sturm Graz), Josip Iličić (Maribor), Jasmin Kurtić (Südtirol), Sandi Lovrić (Udinese), Benjamin Verbič (Panathinaikos), Adrian Zeljković (Spartak Trnava), Nino Žugelj (Bodø/Glimt)

Forwards: Žan Celar (Lugano), Jan Mlakar (Pisa), Benjamin Šeško (Leipzig), Andraž Šporar (Panathinaikos), Žan Vipotnik (Bordeaux)

Spain

Goalkeepers: David Raya (Arsenal), Alejandro Remiro (Real Sociedad), Unai Simón (Athletic Club)

Defenders: Dani Carvajal (Real Madrid), Marc Cucurella (Chelsea), Alejandro Grimaldo (Leverkusen), Aymeric Laporte (Al-Nassr), Robin Le Normand (Real Sociedad), Nacho (Real Madrid), Daniel Vivian (Athletic Club)

Midfielders: Álex Baena (Villarreal), Mikel Merino (Real Sociedad), Mikel Oyarzabal (Real Sociedad), Pedri (Barcelona), Rodri (Manchester City), Fabián Ruiz (Paris), Nico Williams (Athletic Club), Martín Zubimendi (Real Sociedad)

Forwards: Joselu (Real Madrid), Fermín López (Barcelona), Álvaro Morata (Atlético de Madrid), Jesús Navas (Sevilla), Dani Olmo (Leipzig), Ayoze Pérez (Betis), Ferran Torres (Barcelona), Lamine Yamal (Barcelona)

Switzerland

Goalkeepers: Gregor Kobel (Dortmund), Yvon Mvogo (Lorient), Yann Sommer (Inter)

Defenders: Manuel Akanji (Manchester City), Nico Elvedi (Mönchengladbach), Ricardo Rodríguez (Torino), Fabian Schär (Newcastle), Leonidas Stergiou (Stuttgart), Silvan Widmer (Mainz), Cédric Zesiger (Wolfsburg)

Midfielders: Michel Aebischer (Bologna), Remo Freuler (Bologna), Ardon Jashari (Luzern), Fabian Rieder (Rennes), Xherdan Shaqiri (Chicago Fire), Vincent Sierro (Toulouse), Renato Steffen (Lugano), Ruben Vargas (Augsburg), Granit Xhaka (Leverkusen), Denis Zakaria (Monaco), Steven Zuber (AEK Athens)

Forwards: Zeki Amdouni (Burnley), Kwadwo Duah (Ludogorets), Breel Embolo (Monaco), Dan Ndoye (Bologna), Noah Okafor (AC Milan)

Turkey

Goalkeepers: Altay Bayındır (Manchester United), Mert Günok (Beşiktaş), Uğurcan Çakır (Trabzonspor)

Defenders: Samet Akaydin (Panathinaikos), Abdülkerim Bardakcı (Galatasaray), Zeki Çelik (Roma), Merih Demiral (Al-Ahli), Ferdi Kadıoğlu (Fenerbahçe), Ahmetcan Kaplan (Ajax), Mert Müldür (Fenerbahçe)

Midfielders: Hakan Çalhanoğlu (Inter), İsmail Yüksek (Fenerbahçe), Kaan Ayhan (Galatasaray), Okay Yokuşlu (West Brom), Orkun Kökçü (Benfica), Salih Özcan (Dortmund)

Forwards: Yunus Akgün (Leicester), Kerem Aktürkoğlu (Galatasaray), Arda Güler (Real Madrid), İrfan Can Kahveci (Fenerbahçe), Semih Kılıçsoy (Beşiktaş), Cenk Tosun (Beşiktaş), Yusuf Yazıcı (Lille), Bertuğ Yıldırım (Rennes), Kenan Yıldız (Juventus), Barış Alper Yılmaz (Galatasaray)

Ukraine

Goalkeepers: Georgiy Bushchan (Dynamo Kyiv), Andriy Lunin (Real Madrid), Anatoliy Trubin (Benfica)

Defenders: Valeriy Bondar (Shakhtar Donetsk), Yukhym Konoplia (Shakhtar Donetsk), Mykola Matviyenko (Shakhtar Donetsk), Bogdan Mykhaylichenko (Polissya Zhytomyr), Vitaliy Mykolenko (Everton), Oleksandr Svatok (Dnipro-1), Maksym Talovierov (LASK), Oleksandr Tymchyk (Dynamo Kyiv), Illia Zabarnyi (Bournemouth), Oleksandr Zinchenko (Arsenal)

Midfielders: Volodymyr Brazhko (Dynamo Kyiv), Ruslan Malinovskyi (Genoa), Mykola Shaparenko (Dynamo Kyiv), Taras Stepanenko (Shakhtar Donetsk), Georgiy Sudakov (Shakhtar Donetsk), Serhiy Sydorchuk (Westerlo), Viktor Tsygankov (Girona), Andriy Yarmolenko (Dynamo Kyiv), Oleksandr Zubkov (Shakhtar Donetsk)

Forwards: Artem Dovbyk (Girona), Mykhailo Mudryk (Chelsea), Vladyslav Vanat (Dynamo Kyiv), Roman Yaremchuk (Valencia)

Are Euro 2024 warm-up friendlies planned?

Yes. England and Scotland have already completed their warm-up matches but other nations will continue their tournament preparation this week.

England beat Bosnia-Herzegovina 3-0 at St James' Park in Newcastle on June 3 but were upset by Iceland, losing 1-0 at Wembley, four days later.

On the same dates, Scotland won 2-0 in Gibraltar and drew 2-2 at home to Finland.

Who will start for England's opening game v Serbia?

Following England's defeat to Iceland, one spot in Gareth Southgate's starting XI to face Serbia in their tournament opener on June 16 appears to still be up for grabs.

Twelve players are now odds-on in Betfair's 'to start v Serbia' market, with Trent Alexander-Arnold's recent performances seeing his odds cut into 1/21.50, putting him just ahead of Conor Gallagher, who is an 8/131.61 chance.

Jordan Pickford, Declan Rice, Jude Bellingham, Phil Foden and the fit-again Harry Kane are considered nailed-on starters at 1/16 or shorter. Nine players are at 1/71.14 or shorter, including Marc Guehi, whose odds tumbled into 1/71.14 after Harry Maguire was cut from the squad due to injury.

England's problem position appears to be left-back, although Luke Shaw has made the final squad despite having played no football since February. Reports suggest he could be fit for the second group game.

1280 Kieran Trippier England friendly October 2023.jpg

In the meantime, Newcastle's Kieran Trippier looks set to be asked to play there - he's a 1/31.33 chance to start the Serbia match. Shaw is out at 10/111.00.

This is the team the odds predict will start England's tournament opener:

Pickford, Walker, Guehi, Stones, Trippier, Rice, Alexander-Arnold, Saka, Bellingham, Foden, Kane

Betfair's market allows you to predict the full starting XI and it's just over 16/54.20 that this is the side which takes to the field in Gelsenkirchen.

Euro 2024 venues

The tournament is being staged in 10 cities across Germany.

The final will be held in Berlin's Olympiastadion, the largest of the venues with a capacity of 71,000.

The semi-finals will be staged in Munich (pictured) and Dortmund, with both grounds able to house more than 60,000 fans.

1280 Allianz Arena Bayern Munich view November 2023.jpg

The other venues all hold at least 40,000 fans. They are in Leipzig, Hamburg, Gelsenkirchen, Dusseldorf, Cologne, Frankfurt and Stuttgart.

Which teams won't be at Euro 2024?

Italy missed out on the 2022 World Cup but there are no such high-profile absentees when it comes to Euro 2024.

In terms of the FIFA rankings, the highest-ranked team who won't be in Germany are Sweden.

Currently 27th in the standings, the Swedes finished only third in their qualifying group, behind Belgium and Austria.

Of the Home Nations, both Wales and Northern Ireland have failed to qualify.

Which players won't be at Euro 2024?

As was the case at the 2022 World Cup, arguably Europe's deadliest striker won't be at Euro 2024.

Erling Haaland's Norway team failed to qualify, leaving the Manchester City star kicking his heels this summer, along with Arsenal's Martin Odegaard (pictured).

1280 Martin Odegaard Arsenal Champions League February 2024.jpg

Tottenham star Dejan Kulusevski is another notable absentee - he plays for non-qualifiers Sweden.

Other have injuries, like Scotland's Lewis Ferguson, who has starred in Serie A with Bologna this season, and England defensive regular Harry Maguire.

Real Madrid's David Alaba, a key man for Austria, also suffered a serious knee injury earlier in the season.

Spain midfielder Gavi, Dutch defender Sven Botman, France's Lucas Hernandez and Italy forward Domenico Berardi are among the others who will be absent from the tournament due to injury.

It looked like a knee injury would also rule out Belgium stopper Thibaut Courtois, although he has recently returned to action with Real Madrid.

However, a row with his international boss means he won't be in Germany this summer.


Listen to Football...Only Bettor Euro 2024 preview with Alan Shearer


Now read Kevin Hatchard's Golden Boot player profile piece, with 150/1 each-way mention!


New Customers can get £50 in free bets!

Available to new customers only. Place a £10 bet on the Betfair Sportsbook and you will receive £50 in free bets to use on Bet Builders and Accas! Opt-in here and T&cs apply.

Prices quoted in copy are correct at time of publication but liable to change.