Brazilian Serie A

São Paulo
vs
Cruzeiro
  • Kick-off: Saturday 04 April, 21:30
  • Stadium: MorumBIS
  • Referee: Rodrigo Jose Pereira de Lima

Form guide

  1. D
  2. L
  3. L
  4. D
  5. L
  6. L

Form guide

  1. L
  2. W
  3. D
  4. W
  5. W
  6. D

São Paulo vs Cruzeiro Predictions

São Paulo vs Cruzeiro is scheduled for kick off on 04 April, at 21:30. The game is set to take place at MorumBIS, with Rodrigo Jose Pereira de Lima officiating as the referee. This match is bound to be interesting looking at the current form of São Paulo and Cruzeiro. São Paulo have won 3 Brazilian Serie A matches against Cruzeiro out of the last 5 they have played. After their recent draw with Flamengo, São Paulo aims to claim a win. São Paulo have won 5 of their last 9 Brazilian Serie A matches at MorumBIS. Cruzeiro's away record stands at 3 victories from 9 games. Following their 1-0 loss to Botafogo, Cruzeiro is determined to bounce back with a win against São Paulo.

Goal stats

Analysing both teams' stats is key to predicting the most likely score in this highly anticipated matchup. São Paulo have scored over 1.5 goals in 75% of their matches this season while losing their clean sheet in 80% of games. Their total stands at 25 goals and 78 shots on target this Brazilian Serie A season. Meanwhile, Cruzeiro have scored 26 goals with 97 shots on target this season. They've managed over 1.5 goals in 85% of matches but conceded in 80% of games.

In their last 5 head-to-head clashes, São Paulo scored 8 goals while Cruzeiro scored 3 goals. Their last match on 04 April 2026 ended in 4-1 to São Paulo.

NEW BETFAIR CUSTOMER OFFER on São Paulo vs Cruzeiro

New Customer Offer: Place a £10 Bet on Sportsbook, and get £50 in Free Bet Builders

  • Join - Join with promotion code: ZSKAOL
  • Deposit - Deposit a minimum of £10
  • Bet - Bet £10 on Sportsbook
  • Get - Get £50 in free Bet Builders

T&Cs apply.

Betting stats São Paulo vs Cruzeiro

Brazilian Serie A

São Paulo Cruzeiro
Played 20 20
Scored 25 26
Conceded 23 30
Shots 235 284
Shots on Target 78 97
Corners 130 112
Fouls 293 287
Yellow Cards 46 48
Red Cards 1 3

Matches won

35%

Matches won

35%

Over 1.5 Goals

75%

Over 1.5 Goals

85%

Over 2.5 Goals

40%

Over 2.5 Goals

60%

Over 3.5 Goals

15%

Over 3.5 Goals

25%

Both Teams to Score

60%

Both Teams to Score

65%

Head to Head History

São Paulo Cruzeiro
Wins 3 1
Draws 1 1
Goals 8 3

São Paulo vs Cruzeiro Previous Results

4 Apr 2026, Brazilian Serie A

São Paulo 4 Cruzeiro 1

31 Aug 2025, Brazilian Serie A

Cruzeiro 1 São Paulo 0

13 Apr 2025, Brazilian Serie A

São Paulo 1 Cruzeiro 1

15 Sep 2024, Brazilian Serie A

Cruzeiro 0 São Paulo 1

2 Jun 2024, Brazilian Serie A

São Paulo 2 Cruzeiro 0

Brazilian Serie A Current standings

Teams P W D L GD PTS
10 Cruzeiro 20 7 6 7 -4 27
11 São Paulo 20 7 5 8 +2 26

São Paulo vs Cruzeiro season record

São Paulo Cruzeiro
Games won 7 7
Games lost 8 7
Games drawn 5 6
Scored 25 26
Conceded 23 30

Form guide

26 Jul 2026, Brazilian Serie A

Flamengo 1 São Paulo 1

23 Jul 2026, Brazilian Serie A

São Paulo 1 Athletico PR 2

31 May 2026, Brazilian Serie A

Remo 1 São Paulo 0

23 May 2026, Brazilian Serie A

São Paulo 1 Botafogo 1

16 May 2026, Brazilian Serie A

Fluminense 2 São Paulo 1

13 May 2026, Copa do Brazil

Juventude 3 São Paulo 1

Form guide

26 Jul 2026, Brazilian Serie A

Cruzeiro 0 Botafogo 1

23 Jul 2026, Brazilian Serie A

Internacional 1 Cruzeiro 2

31 May 2026, Brazilian Serie A

Cruzeiro 1 Fluminense 1

29 May 2026, CONMEBOL Libertadores

Cruzeiro 4 Barcelona 0

24 May 2026, Brazilian Serie A

Cruzeiro 2 Chapecoense 1

20 May 2026, CONMEBOL Libertadores

Boca 1 Cruzeiro 1

Player stats

Top Goalscorers

Player Team Goals Scored
Jonathan Calleri São Paulo 7
Luciano São Paulo 6
Christian Cruzeiro 5
Kaio Jorge Cruzeiro 5
Matheus Pereira Cruzeiro 4

Assists

Player Team Assists
Christian Cruzeiro 3
Fágner Cruzeiro 3
Wendell São Paulo 3
Lucas Romero Cruzeiro 3
Matheus Pereira Cruzeiro 2

Fouls

Player Team Fouls
Kaiki Cruzeiro 36
Matheus Pereira Cruzeiro 31
Wendell São Paulo 30
Jonathan Calleri São Paulo 28
Enzo Díaz São Paulo 23

Yellow Cards

Player Team Yellow
Matheus Pereira Cruzeiro 9
Enzo Díaz São Paulo 7
Fabrício Bruno Cruzeiro 5
Lucas Silva Cruzeiro 5
Jonathan Calleri São Paulo 4

Red Cards

Player Team Red
Keny Arroyo Cruzeiro 1
Kaiki Cruzeiro 1
Lucas Ramon São Paulo 1
William Cruzeiro 1
Rafael São Paulo 0

Shots on Target

Player Team Shots On target
Jonathan Calleri São Paulo 15
Matheus Pereira Cruzeiro 13
Luciano São Paulo 12
Keny Arroyo Cruzeiro 11
Kaio Jorge Cruzeiro 11

Chances Created

Player Team Chances created
Matheus Pereira Cruzeiro 55
Luciano São Paulo 18
Kaiki Cruzeiro 18
Jonathan Calleri São Paulo 17
Damián Bobadilla São Paulo 16

NEW BETFAIR CUSTOMER OFFER on São Paulo vs Cruzeiro

Get £50 in ACCAs, Bet Builders or Multis when you bet £10

  • Join - Join with promotion code: ZSKAOL
  • Deposit - Deposit a minimum of £10
  • Bet - Bet £10 on Sportsbook
  • Get - Get £50 in free Bet Builders

T&Cs apply.