English Premier League

Liverpool
vs
Man City
  • Kick-off: Sunday 11 Oct 2026 at 15:30
  • Stadium: Anfield

Form guide

  1. W
  2. D
  3. W
  4. W
  5. D
  6. D

Form guide

  1. W
  2. W
  3. W
  4. W
  5. W
  6. W

Liverpool vs Man City Predictions

Liverpool vs Man City is scheduled for kick off on 11 October, at 15:30. The game is set to take place at Anfield. This match is bound to be interesting looking at the current form of Liverpool and Man City. Liverpool have won 2 English Premier League matches against Man City out of the last 6 they have played. After their recent victory against Bournemouth, Liverpool is determined to keep their momentum going. Liverpool have won none of their last 2 English Premier League matches at Anfield. Man City's away record stands at 2 victories from 2 games. Following their 5-3 triumph over Sunderland, Man City have boosted their morale as they seek to beat Liverpool on their home ground.

Who will win Liverpool vs Man City?

Betfair's odds predict a win for Man City with odds at 11/8. In comparison, the prediction for a draw stands at 11/4. Meanwhile, Liverpool is predicted to more likely lose, with their odds of winning at 7/4. Explore your betting options on Liverpool vs Man City Odds.

Man City to win 11/8

Goal stats

Analysing both teams' stats is key to predicting the most likely score in this highly anticipated matchup. Liverpool have scored over 1.5 goals in 60% of their matches this season while losing their clean sheet in 40% of games. Their total stands at 7 goals and 24 shots on target this English Premier League season. Meanwhile, Man City have scored 13 goals with 27 shots on target this season. They've managed over 1.5 goals in 60% of matches but conceded in 60% of games.

In their last 6 head-to-head clashes, Liverpool scored 7 goals while Man City scored 7 goals. Their last match on 08 Feb 2026 ended in 2-1 to Man City. With such history and current form, don't miss the chance to explore the goal betting options for Liverpool vs Man City at Betfair.

NEW BETFAIR CUSTOMER OFFER on Liverpool vs Man City

New Customer Offer: Place a £10 Bet on Sportsbook, and get £50 in Free Bet Builders

  • Join - Join with promotion code: ZSKAOL
  • Deposit - Deposit a minimum of £10
  • Bet - Bet £10 on Sportsbook
  • Get - Get £50 in free Bet Builders

T&Cs apply.

Betting stats Liverpool vs Man City

English Premier League

Liverpool Man City
Played 5 5
Scored 7 13
Conceded 4 5
Shots 76 68
Shots on Target 24 27
Corners 20 31
Fouls 65 53
Yellow Cards 12 6
Red Cards 0 1

Matches won

40%

Matches won

100%

Over 1.5 Goals

60%

Over 1.5 Goals

60%

Over 2.5 Goals

40%

Over 2.5 Goals

60%

Over 3.5 Goals

40%

Over 3.5 Goals

40%

Both Teams to Score

40%

Both Teams to Score

60%

Head to Head History

Liverpool Man City
Wins 2 2
Draws 2 2
Goals 7 7

Liverpool vs Man City Previous Results

08 Feb 2026, English Premier League

Liverpool 1 Man City 2

09 Nov 2025, English Premier League

Man City 3 Liverpool 0

23 Feb 2025, English Premier League

Man City 0 Liverpool 2

01 Dec 2024, English Premier League

Liverpool 2 Man City 0

10 Mar 2024, English Premier League

Liverpool 1 Man City 1

25 Nov 2023, English Premier League

Man City 1 Liverpool 1

English Premier League Current standings

Teams P W D L GD PTS
1 Man City 5 5 0 0 +8 15
6 Liverpool 5 2 3 0 +3 9

Liverpool vs Man City season record

Liverpool Man City
Games won 2 5
Games lost 0 0
Games drawn 3 0
Scored 7 13
Conceded 4 5

Form guide

20 Sep 2026, English Premier League

Bournemouth 0 Liverpool 1

12 Sep 2026, English Premier League

Liverpool 0 Fulham 0

09 Sep 2026, UEFA Champions League

Liverpool 2 Atlético 1

04 Sep 2026, English Premier League

Ipswich 0 Liverpool 2

29 Aug 2026, English Premier League

Liverpool 2 Forest 2

23 Aug 2026, English Premier League

Newcastle 2 Liverpool 2

Form guide

20 Sep 2026, English Premier League

Man City 5 Sunderland 3

13 Sep 2026, English Premier League

Man Utd 0 Man City 1

08 Sep 2026, UEFA Champions League

Porto 0 Man City 2

05 Sep 2026, English Premier League

Man City 1 Coventry 0

28 Aug 2026, English Premier League

Palace 1 Man City 4

23 Aug 2026, English Premier League

Man City 2 Bournemouth 1

Player stats

Top Goalscorers

Player Team Goals Scored
Erling Haaland Man City 5
Alexander Isak Liverpool 4
Rayan Cherki Man City 3
Antoine Semenyo Man City 2
Josko Gvardiol Man City 1

Assists

Player Team Assists
Cody Gakpo Liverpool 3
Antoine Semenyo Man City 3
Josko Gvardiol Man City 2
Rayan Cherki Man City 2
Phil Foden Man City 2

Fouls

Player Team Fouls
Dominik Szoboszlai Liverpool 10
Milos Kerkez Liverpool 9
Florian Wirtz Liverpool 7
Antoine Semenyo Man City 7
Rúben Dias Man City 6

Yellow Cards

Player Team Yellow
Milos Kerkez Liverpool 2
Josko Gvardiol Man City 1
Víctor Muñoz Liverpool 1
Alexis Mac Allister Liverpool 1
Ronald Araujo Liverpool 1

Red Cards

Player Team Red
Phil Foden Man City 1
Josko Gvardiol Man City 0
Víctor Muñoz Liverpool 0
Alexis Mac Allister Liverpool 0
Ronald Araujo Liverpool 0

Shots on Target

Player Team Shots On target
Erling Haaland Man City 10
Alexander Isak Liverpool 7
Dominik Szoboszlai Liverpool 5
Antoine Semenyo Man City 4
Rayan Cherki Man City 4

Chances Created

Player Team Chances created
Rayan Cherki Man City 12
Cody Gakpo Liverpool 11
Dominik Szoboszlai Liverpool 11
Antoine Semenyo Man City 10
Florian Wirtz Liverpool 9

NEW BETFAIR CUSTOMER OFFER on Liverpool vs Man City

Get £50 in ACCAs, Bet Builders or Multis when you bet £10

  • Join - Join with promotion code: ZSKAOL
  • Deposit - Deposit a minimum of £10
  • Bet - Bet £10 on Sportsbook
  • Get - Get £50 in free Bet Builders

T&Cs apply.